The Sill logo

The Sill Promo Code & Coupon July 2026

The Sill logoDeal

The Sill: Beat the Heat Wave at Home — Cooling, Shade & Comfort Solutions

Make your home a safe refuge from the heat wave with products from The Sill — fans, shading, cooling appliances, and everything you need to stay safe and comfortable indoors.

1 used this week
The Sill logoDeal

The Sill

Only 10 days left!
4 used this week
The Sill logoDeal

Transform Your Space with Large Plants

Only 9 days left!
2 used this week
The Sill logoDeal

Best Deals.

Only 8 days left!
3 used this week
The Sill logoDeal

Shop Pollinator-friendly Plants.

Only 8 days left!
3 used this week
The Sill logoReward

EXCLUSIVE Free $15 Gift Card with Orders Over $110 at The Sill

42 used in the last hour
The Sill logoDeal

Shop New Planters Now

Only 7 days left!
3 used this week
The Sill logoDeal

The Sill: 4th of July Sale — Home & Outdoor Deals

Get your outdoor spaces ready for the celebration with 4th of July savings from The Sill. Shop furniture, garden gear, and home essentials all weekend long.

Only 3 days left!
3 used this week
The Sill logoDeal

Spring Preview Sitewide Sale: 10% Off $100+, 15% Off $200+, 20% Off $300+

3 used this week
The Sill logoDeal

Get a Free Norfolk Pine When You Buy an Olive Tree & Planter

3 used this week
The Sill logoDeal

Shop Philodendrons.

3 used this week
The Sill logoDeal

Shop New Decor Bundles

3 used this week
The Sill logoDeal

Holiday 2024 - Deck the Halls with Green This Season

3 used this week
The Sill logoDeal

Shop Fall Bulbs

3 used this week

Expired The Sill coupons

Shop New Arrivals: Outdoor Plants and Trees.
Save Big This Season with Solstice Sale
GREEN DEALS
Father's Day Gifts Collection
Garden Season Is Here at The Sill

The Sill FAQs

Is admission to The Sill really completely free?

Yes, The Sill National Landscape Discovery Centre offers completely free admission to all visitors. You can enjoy the exhibitions, rooftop walk, and general facilities without paying any entrance fees whatsoever.

What can I see and do during my free visit?

You'll discover rotating exhibitions about the historic wall and local heritage, experience a unique rooftop walk with panoramic views, plus enjoy access to an on-site café and shop. The exhibitions cover everything from Roman history to contemporary conservation efforts.

How much time should I allow for my visit?

Plan at least 2-3 hours to fully explore the exhibitions and enjoy the rooftop walk. Many visitors spend longer, especially if they use the centre as a starting point for exploring the surrounding historic sites.

Where exactly is The Sill located?

The Sill is located at Bardon Mill, Hexham, Northumberland NE47 7AN. This position places it perfectly near the historic Roman wall and within easy reach of other Northumberland attractions.

Can I get current exhibition information before visiting?

Absolutely! Call The Sill at +44 (0)1434 341200 for current exhibition details, opening times, and special events. They also maintain active social media channels with regular updates about new displays and activities.

Is the rooftop walk accessible in all weather?

The rooftop walk operates in most weather conditions, though extreme weather may occasionally restrict access for safety. It can be windier and cooler than ground level, so dress appropriately for the outdoor conditions.

Are there food and shopping options available?

Yes, there's an on-site café serving locally sourced food and beverages, plus a shop with quality souvenirs. Prices are reasonable and reflect their commitment to accessibility rather than typical tourist attraction markup.

How does visiting The Sill enhance my Hadrian's Wall experience?

The centre serves as an excellent starting point for wall exploration. The exhibitions provide valuable context that enhances your understanding and appreciation of the wall's historical significance and archaeological importance.

Is The Sill accessible for visitors with mobility needs?

Yes, the modern design prioritises accessibility with universal design principles. The building accommodates visitors with various mobility requirements throughout the facility, ensuring everyone can enjoy the full experience.

Do the exhibitions change regularly?

Yes, The Sill features rotating exhibitions that change throughout the year, ensuring repeat visitors always discover fresh content. This keeps the experience dynamic and provides excellent reasons to return multiple times.

The Sill: Beat the Heat Wave at Home — Cooling, Shade & Comfort Solutions

Make your home a safe refuge from the heat wave with products from The Sill — fans, shading, cooling appliances, and everything you need to stay safe and comfortable indoors.

Send The Sill Discount codes to your inbox

By clicking Confirm, I agree to the Terms of Use and have read the Privacy Statement.

Score FREE Entry to The Sill National Landscape Discovery Centre

Get ready for an incredible freebie! The Sill offers completely free admission to their National Landscape Discovery Centre near Hadrian's Wall in Northumberland. You'll discover fascinating exhibitions, breathtaking rooftop walk views, plus a welcoming café and shop - all without spending a penny on entrance fees. This cultural gem delivers exceptional value for families and history enthusiasts seeking educational adventures in one of England's most stunning landscapes.

Related Articles

Groupon may earn a commission when you buy through links on our site.